PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

1. INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting www.japancurator.com. This site is owned and operated by Travel Curators Pte. Ltd. (henceforth, “Travel Curators”). By using this site, you signify your agreement with our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not use this site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check periodically for changes. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms will signify your acceptance of the revised terms.

2. PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. In operating this site, we gather certain types of information about users. We want you to know what kind of information we gather and what we do with it.

Information we collect

We collect two general types of user information: personal data such as names and email addresses, and aggregate data such as information about traffic patterns on this site – for example, how many users visit on a daily basis.

Personal data

Personal data is collected when users provide information to us – for example, in registering for electronic newsletters or requesting travel information. When you register or request information on this site, we generally need you to provide your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number(s). In addition, if you send us personal correspondence such as email messages or letters, we may collect such information in a file specific to you.

Aggregate information and usage information

Aggregate information, such as which pages users access, and information volunteered by users, such as survey responses and/or site registration details, are collected through various methods. When you visit our site, we automatically track information such as the URL you just came from, which URL you surf to next and which web browser you are using. We also record your IP (internet protocol) address, a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web. Web servers – the computers that “serve up” web pages – identify your computer by its IP address; when you request a page from the Travel Curators site, our servers log it as well. However, we do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable data; so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us.

Use of cookies

This site also uses “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that most major websites write to a visitor’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow us to measure activity on the various areas of our site and to improve the user experience – for example, by remembering your password and viewing preferences, which allows you to visit various parts of this site without re-registering. Cookies are also used to measure activity on the site and make improvements and updates based on which areas are most popular. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie.

Please note: except for personal information voluntarily provided by you (e.g., during initial registration or your response to a communication), we do not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, nor is that information shared with any third parties whatsoever.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Use of information collected by us

We use the personal and aggregated and usage information we collect for several purposes. For example, we collect this information for administering information requests and providing services, for tracking and verifying compliance with our policies as well as national and local laws, and for editorial revisions and requests for feedback. We may use your email address and, in rare situations, your mailing address or phone number to contact you regarding customer service issues or billing matters. Personal and aggregated information is also used to improve the content of our site, to perform system administration activities, to customise the content and layout for each individual user and to notify you about updates, promotional offers or other opportunities that we believe will be of interest. We will always try to provide you with an opportunity to decline this service when such information is requested online. If you later decide you would rather not receive this information, or would like to opt out of future information requests or distribution, you may also update your account information on the applicable portion of this site or simply reply to any email we send you and type “UNSUBSCRIBE” as the subject of your reply or in the message area. We may also use your information and activity on this site to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and ensure compliance with our Terms of Use.

Disclosure of collected information to third parties

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise provide your personal data to third parties without prior permission from you. Please note that third parties do not include our subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, partners, website hosting partners or other parties who assist us in operating this site. We may, however, share user data anonymously in aggregate format, as well as aggregate usage information, with third parties for advertising and promotional purposes. Further, we cooperate with all law enforcement inquires, and with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other legal rights.

Links to other sites

It is important to note that this site may contain links to other sites that may not follow the same privacy policies as Travel Curators. This includes links to advertisers, media owners, transportation companies, hotels, content providers and business partners, who may use our name and/or logo as a result of a co-branding or other agreement. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and may collect data and make uses of it that we would not. We do not control these sites or bear any responsibility or liability for them.

Security

The security of all personally identifiable information associated with users of this site is of great concern to us. Although we take reasonable steps to protect the personally identifiable information that you provide via this site, no system is 100% secure or error-free. Therefore, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security or accuracy of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

One way we protect your personally identifiable information is through usernames and passwords. This safety measure is only effective if you protect the secrecy of both your username and password. If you ever suspect your username or password may have been compromised or subject to unauthorized use, contact us immediately by e-mail at info@japancurator.com.

Contact information

Travel Curators Headquarters is located at 12 Marina View, Asia Square Tower 2, #23-01, Singapore 018961. Please contact us by email at info@japancurator.com or by telephone on (+65) 6317 8741 from Singapore or (+81) 3 5563 1369 from Japan. Opening hours (SST & JST) are Monday – Friday 0900 – 1800.

3. TERMS OF USE

Ownership and restrictions on use of materials The entire content of this site, including but not limited to text, graphics or code, is owned by or licensed to us. We reserve the right to make changes to the content of this site at any time without notice, including with respect to our services, propositions and specifications. You may download, view and print text and graphics from this site, provided that such content is only used for informational, non-commercial purposes and is not modified or altered in any way. Except as expressly provided herein, you may not use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, licence, post, transmit or distribute any information or content from this site in whole or in part without our prior written permission.

4. PDPA ACT

By submitting a form on japancurator.com, you agree that Travel Curators Pte Ltd may collect, use and disclose your personal data, as provided in the form, or (if applicable) obtained by our organisation as a result of your registration, for the following purpose in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012
(a) the processing of this registration
(b) to contact you, through any communication channels


©2017 Travel Curators Pte. Ltd. all rights reserved